Corrections

Corrections

In a news story Wednesday (‘College Protestors Arrested,’ page 1), it was incorrectly stated that Christina Prested was a graduate student at University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill due to a reporting error. Prested is a graduate student at Boston University.

Correction

In a news story Thursday (‘Art collectors more interested in pieces’ history, experts say,’ page 1), it was incorrectly stated that Morag Kersel was a Department of State consulting archaeologist due to a reporting error. Kersel is a research associate with the Oriental Institute at the University of Chicago.

Correction

In a news story Thursday (‘Writer became El Dorado explorer for The New Yorker,’ Feb. 26, p. 3), it was incorrectly stated that The New Yorker writer David Grann said the lost city of El Dorado was more advanced than ancient Egypt due to a reporting error.

by · February 28, 2009 · 0 comments · Corrections, Opinion

Corrections

In a news story Tuesday (‘Students slept through fire, they say,’ Feb. 24, p. 1), it was incorrectly stated that the BU Lifebook fails to mention hookah by name due to a reporting error.’ The Lifebook does prohibit hookah paraphernalia by name.

by · February 26, 2009 · 0 comments · Corrections, Opinion

Correction

In an news story Friday (‘BU officials talk SCOE,’ Jan. 30, p. 1), it was implied that Boston University spokesman Colin Riley said the director and staff of the Sargent Center for Outdoor Education were involved in the decision to shut down the center due to an editing error. Metropolitan College Dean Jay Halfond and his staff were involved in the decision instead.

by · February 2, 2009 · 0 comments · Corrections

Correction

In an editorial Thursday (‘A call for peace,’ page 6), Gaza was mistakenly referred to as a country, which it is not.’ Also, the Palestinian civilian death toll was mistakenly identified as over 1,000.’ This is the total number of Palestinians killed.

by · January 16, 2009 · 0 comments · Corrections, Opinion

Correction

In a news story Friday (‘StuVi3 ‘years away,” Dec. 5, p. 1) the completion date of the Student Village Phase II was misstated due to an editing error. The building’s planned completion is in June 2009.

by · December 8, 2008 · 0 comments · Corrections

Corrections

In a Spotlight story Tuesday, (‘Comm. Ave. cyclist rides loud and deep,’ Nov. 25, p. 1,’) the class and college of Boston University student Dory Greenberg was misstated. She is a College of Arts and Sciences junior.

by · December 2, 2008 · 0 comments · Corrections

Correction

In a news story that ran Thursday (‘SED takes off energy dependence training wheels,’ Nov. 20 p. 3), a grammatical error led to confusion over the effect of the College of Fine Arts’ current renovation project.

by · November 25, 2008 · 0 comments · Corrections

Correction

In a letter to the editor Thursday (‘Problematic freshmen,’ Nov. 20) Martin Morales’s graduation year was misstated. He will graduate from COM in 2010.

by · November 21, 2008 · 0 comments · Corrections